Get started5 Hawkstone Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 228.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Retention to replace existing flat window with a bay window to the front elevation using the original flat window , by the construction of a brick bay and tiled canopy above.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
5 Hawkstone Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£270,000
+58.8%over 1 year16 January 2024
£170,000
+9.3%over 7 years2 September 2016
£155,500
+41.4%over 4 years20 January 2012
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1HT: £225,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 1NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.