Get started10 Brunswick Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 84 m² this is the 19th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,231
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Brunswick Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seagrave Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2005Most recent
£181,231
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1HH: £105,000 (2023–2017).
4 Brunswick Court Brunswick Street Newcastle
Sold Nov 2023
17 Brunswick Court Brunswick Street Newcastle
Sold May 2022
9 Brunswick Court Brunswick Street Newcastle
Sold Dec 2019
20 Brunswick Court Brunswick Street Newcastle
Sold Apr 2019
16 Brunswick Court Brunswick Street Newcastle
Sold Nov 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ST5 1BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB