Get started27 Lancaster Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since December 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 sits 105.6% above the 2004 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 29 EPCs).
27 Lancaster Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 7 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 7 years.
27 Lancaster Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
main entrance link — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2004Most recent
£199,950
+73.9%over 6 years16 January 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1DS: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
ST5 1NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB