Get started7 Coronation Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 18.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £143,000 in February 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 7 Coronation Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,375
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2025Most recent
£143,000
+10.0%over 3 years1 February 2022
£130,000
+16.1%over 3 years16 March 2018
£112,000
+166.7%over 19 years15 May 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1BJ: £125,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 1JL
Closest school
0.1 km
Hassell Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.