Get started23 Coronation Road is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 34.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2024. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold February 2020 for £103,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use from C3 dwelling to 2 bed holiday let (retrospective)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Coronation Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,262
Street avg £1,107
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2020Most recent
£103,500
+30.2%over 8 years13 May 2011
£79,500
+44.5%over 8 years24 May 2002
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1BJ: £143,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 1NH
Closest school
0.1 km
Hassell Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.