Get started194 Oxford Road is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 16.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
194 Oxford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
194 Oxford Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £1,357
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Haydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£112,500
+12.6%over 4 years31 May 2018
£99,950
+16.2%over 10 years1 August 2007
£86,000
+91.1%over 5 years31 May 2002
£45,000
+104.5%over 6 months16 November 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0QB: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0JL
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.