Get started28 Canary Grove is a semi-detached house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0GB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Canary Grove saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 7 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 7 years.
28 Canary Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,558
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Marks & Spencer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2021Most recent
£155,000
+13.1%over 3 years25 September 2017
£137,000
+7.9%over 3 years11 July 2014
£127,000
+1.6%30 June 2014
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0GB: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
ST5 0GR
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.