Get started16 Canary Grove is a semi-detached house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0GB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 38.7% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 55 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 35 EPCs).
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 2 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Canary Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Marks & Spencer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2013Most recent
£124,000
-4.6%over 2 years30 June 2011
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0GB: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
ST5 0GR
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB