Get started55 Atherstone Road is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £337,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Atherstone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£337,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 55 Atherstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,971
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£337,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7DD: £337,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Casino — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB