Get started2 Azalea Mews is a five-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 sits 124.9% above the 2007 sale of £217,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 33.7% below the postcode norm. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Azalea Mews has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
2 Azalea Mews's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 7 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 7 years.
2 Azalea Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,584
Street avg £3,529
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

25 July 2007Most recent
£217,000
+45.5%over 7 years28 June 2000
£149,102
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0HU: £290,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SS8 0AF
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB