Get started13b is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1682 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 94.8% above the 2006 sale of £229,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
13b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 7 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 13b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £3,672
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 May 2006Most recent
£229,000
+27.2%over 3 years4 October 2002
£180,000
+50.0%over 2 years26 May 2000
£120,000
+26.3%over 1 year14 May 1999
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DQ: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS8 0AF
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.