Get started9 Stanford Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1267 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 31.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
9 Stanford Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2019
Three Bedroom Chalet
9 Stanford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 9 Stanford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,972
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Construction Of A Three Bedroom Chalet
24 September 2015Most recent
£349,950
+133.3%over 9 years28 October 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DG: £260,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS8 0AF
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB