Get started14 The Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 sits 237.3% above the 2011 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 51.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with roof lantern, three pitched roof dormers to rear and roof lights to front
14 The Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2011).
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 The Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,082
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2011Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AJ: £410,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS8 0AF
Poplar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB