Get started53 Gifford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5XX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 11 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 53 Gifford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £3,201
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kents Hill Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2023Most recent
£400,000
+68.4%over 8 years27 August 2014
£237,500
+43.9%21 March 2014
£165,000
-8.3%over 1 year11 May 2012
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5XX: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 11 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS7 5HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.