Get started12 Glenridding is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since October 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -63.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 4366.7% above the 1998 sale of £9,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£10/sq ft) was about 95.6% below the postcode norm. At 80 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 12 Glenridding was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -63.1% per year over 2 years.
£9,000
Growth on file: -63.1% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 12 Glenridding lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£113
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kents Hill Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 October 1998Most recent
£9,000
-86.6%over 2 years25 October 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5XQ: £246,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 5HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB