Get started11 Almere is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5PY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £450,000 in August 2024.
11 Almere's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
11 Almere has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Pitched Roofed Rear Extension As New Break- Fast Area
Latest sale on 11 Almere was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bowers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£450,000
+57.9%over 11 years28 March 2013
£285,000
+101.4%over 12 years31 October 2000
£141,500
+23.0%over 2 years17 July 1998
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5PY: £287,500 (2020–2003).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
SS7 5HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.