Get started20 Albion Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since November 2001 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 sits 222.1% above the 2001 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 32.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
20 Albion Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
20 Albion Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Albion Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,291
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bowers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

30 November 2001Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5PU: £595,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SS7 5RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB