Get started11 Albion Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £690,000 in January 2024.
Hip to gable loft conversion with rear dormer, front rooflights and external alterations
11 Albion Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
11 Albion Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bowers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Protective/privacy balustrade to roof terrace
11 January 2024Most recent
£690,000
+44.1%over 7 years19 August 2016
£479,000
+103.8%over 14 years24 April 2002
£235,000
+51.6%over 3 years1 May 1998
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5PU: £570,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS7 5RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.