Get started14 Albion Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 sits 83.6% above the 2009 sale of £298,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Albion Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2019
Garage conversion with bow window to front, alterations to front boundary wall, installation of ramp, decking area to rear and external alterations
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Albion Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bowers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Garage Conversion And Ramp To Front
17 August 2009Most recent
£298,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5PU: £595,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS7 5TA
Closest school
0.2 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB