Get started3 Green Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 39.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in July 2018.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 3 Green Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single storey and part two storey rear/side extension and alterations to exterior
3 Green Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Green Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5JT: £345,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS7 5UA
Closest school
0.6 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB