Get started9 Benfleet Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 45.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Benfleet Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2022
9 Benfleet Park Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Flat Roofed Side Rear Extension And Erection Of Garage
9 Benfleet Park Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 13 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Benfleet Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £3,874
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Single Storey, Pitched Roofed Side & Rear Extensions,vehicle Crossover & Side & Front, 2m & 1m Boundary Brick Walls.
18 June 2015Most recent
£308,000
+28.3%over 3 years1 June 2012
£240,000
+65.5%2 December 2011
£145,000
+42.9%over 9 years17 June 2002
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5HG: £335,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS7 5HG
Cemetery Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.