Get started40 Mandeville Way is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £335,000.
40 Mandeville Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Mandeville Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

17 January 2020Most recent
£335,000
+17.5%over 4 years13 August 2015
£285,000
+119.2%over 14 years5 July 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4LH: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS7 4DL
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.