Get started18 Fairview Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 135.2% above the 2006 sale of £170,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Fairview Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Conservatory
18 Fairview Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 7 years.
£170,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 18 Fairview Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2006Most recent
£170,500
-34.4%over 1 year25 June 2004
£259,995
+108.0%over 5 years26 February 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4JS: £315,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 4DL
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.