Get started8 Fairview Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £375,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Part garage conversion and raise existing roof
Price for 8 Fairview Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 8 Fairview Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,121
Street avg £3,055
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£375,000
+44.2%over 9 years23 April 2015
£260,000
+32.0%over 9 years21 December 2005
£197,000
+122.6%over 6 years30 June 1999
£88,500
-0.6%over 10 months21 August 1998
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4JS: £315,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 4BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.