Get started11 Fairview Close is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 649 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 41.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Fairview Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
Loft conversion with side dormer
Price for 11 Fairview Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 20 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 20 years.
11 Fairview Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,698
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£223,000
+20.5%over 4 years30 June 2010
£184,995
+131.2%over 9 years30 June 2000
£80,000
+37.9%over 3 years2 December 1996
£58,000
+23.4%over 1 year23 May 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4JS: £315,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.