Get started35 Bartley Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2212 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 sits 70.8% above the 2011 sale of £362,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
35 Bartley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
35 Bartley Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
35 Bartley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 35 Bartley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bartley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Pitched Roofed Conservatory To Rear.
19 August 2011Most recent
£362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4DB: £385,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS7 4BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB