Get started32 Bartley Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 121 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Bartley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
32 Bartley Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension including garage conversion and front canopy
Latest sale on 32 Bartley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 32 Bartley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,256
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bartley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First Floor Pitched Roofed Rear Extension
2 March 2022Most recent
£515,000
+145.2%over 18 years10 February 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4DB: £385,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS7 4ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB