Get started26 Louisa Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £590,000 in November 2020.
26 Louisa Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Louisa Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,491
Street avg £4,239
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tarpots Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Demolition of conservatory and construction of single storey rear extension with roof lanterns
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part Single Storey, Part Two Storey Rear Extension & Part Weatherboard Cladding To The Dwelling
16 November 2020Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4DA: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS7 4DL
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB