Get started9 Ascot Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3SF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Ascot Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 9 Ascot Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,400
Street avg £4,972
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Copper Beeches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£320,000
+88.2%over 14 years7 November 2008
£170,000
-7.6%over 2 years25 August 2006
£184,000
+93.7%over 5 years14 August 2001
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3SF: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS7 3SB
Closest school
0.9 km
The Deanes. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.