Get started11 Abreys is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1469 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 sits 82.6% above the 2009 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
11 Abreys sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2019
11 Abreys has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 13 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 11 Abreys runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Cedar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 October 2009Most recent
£265,000
+55.0%over 7 years14 December 2001
£171,000
+80.0%over 5 years15 November 1996
£95,000
12 August 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3LU: £276,000 (2016–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS7 3HE
Closest school
0.8 km
Thundersley Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.