Get started30 Borrowdale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £402,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Borrowdale Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension with wraparound lean to roof over
30 Borrowdale Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 6 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 6 years.
30 Borrowdale Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,227
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2022Most recent
£402,500
+25.4%over 1 year5 March 2021
£321,000
+8.8%over 4 years1 February 2017
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3HE: £407,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS7 3LY
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.