Get started25 Corasway is a five-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £822,000 is 28.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £640,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 207 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
25 Corasway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
25 Corasway outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£640,000
+25.5%over 10 years10 January 2008
£510,000
+25.9%over 4 years17 February 2003
£405,000
+72.3%over 3 years26 May 1999
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3DW: £620,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SS7 3AQ
Queensmere — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Deanes. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.