Get started9 Deepdale is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £428,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
9 Deepdale is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£428,000
+143.9%over 21 years23 May 2003
£175,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3AX: £420,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS7 3HE
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB