Get started6 Fairmead Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since September 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 125% above the 2001 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 38.8% below the postcode norm. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Fairmead Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Discharge Of Condition 1 (visibility Screens) Of Cpt/754/10/ful
6 Fairmead Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 2 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 6 Fairmead Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £3,548
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

First Floor Rear Balcony
18 September 2001Most recent
£200,000
+11.1%30 March 2001
£179,995
+26.8%over 1 year9 April 1999
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2UQ: £471,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS7 2AZ
Fairmead Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Westwood Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.