Get started11 Fairmead Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 564 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 83.4% above the 2011 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
11 Fairmead Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2021
11 Fairmead Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
11 Fairmead Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 11 Fairmead Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £3,372
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension With Rear Conservatory
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground Floor Rear Extension And Front Extension To Garage
25 October 2011Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2UQ: £471,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS7 2ST
Fairmead Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Westwood Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB