Get started7 Broomfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2ST). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 11.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension projecting 3.50 metres from the rear of the original wall of the dwelling, with a maximum height of 3.30 metres and an eaves height of 2.70 metres
Price for 7 Broomfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 7 Broomfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,948
Street avg £4,171
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2020Most recent
£345,000
+22.6%over 1 year15 June 2018
£281,500
+138.6%over 16 years31 August 2001
£118,000
+81.5%over 3 years18 September 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2ST: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS7 2ST
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westwood Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.