Get started21 Broomfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2ST). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 75.9% above the 2014 sale of £219,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
21 Broomfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Broomfield is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £4,390
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2014Most recent
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2ST: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS7 2ST
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westwood Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB