Get started51 Arcadian Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2RR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 36.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 10 EPCs).
51 Arcadian Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2019
Extension: Rear of property
Flat Roof Front Dormer, Flatroof Rear Dormer And Flatroofed Rear Extension
51 Arcadian Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 51 Arcadian Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,202
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Depot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 April 2016Most recent
£380,000
+52.0%over 6 years22 June 2009
£250,000
+6.8%over 5 years31 October 2003
£234,000
+265.6%over 7 years24 November 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2RR: £445,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS7 2RR
Closest school
0.2 km
Westwood Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.