Get started29 Arcadian Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2RR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 16.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £487,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 29 Arcadian Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 29 Arcadian Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,693
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Depot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£487,500
+74.4%over 16 years16 February 2004
£279,500
+81.5%over 1 year26 April 2002
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2RR: £445,000 (2019–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS7 2JR
Closest school
0.2 km
Westwood Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.