Get started12 Fairlight Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 158.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £327,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Fairlight Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£327,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Fairlight Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,056
Street avg £3,579
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

7 November 2024Most recent
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2QJ: £385,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SS7 2ST
King John School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The King John School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB