Get started26 Galleydene is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £510,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Part garage conversion including external alterations
26 Galleydene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Galleydene stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Part garage conversion and fenestration alterations
18 March 2021Most recent
£510,000
+52.2%over 7 years5 July 2013
£334,995
+235.0%over 17 years25 August 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2QA: £610,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS7 2JR
The Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The King John School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.