Get started10 Galleydene is a five-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
At 260 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £857,000 sits 50.4% above the 2017 sale of £570,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
10 Galleydene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Galleydene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£857,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 Galleydene stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

7 September 2017Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2QA: £610,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 2QA
The Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The King John School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB