Get started18 Greenacres is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 sits 56.7% above the 2015 sale of £349,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 18 Greenacres.
Non-material amendment to permission 16/0226/FUL to alter roof to rear extension to a gable roof and amend approved materials
18 Greenacres valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£349,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Greenacres is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £3,004
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single storey part two storey extension to front, side and rear including front roof canopy and ground floor bow window
7 December 2015Most recent
£349,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2JB: £440,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 2HS
Scrub Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB