Get started12 Greenacres is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 69.9% above the 2013 sale of £279,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2023
12 Greenacres valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 5 years.
£279,500
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Greenacres lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

2 July 2013Most recent
£279,500
-3.6%over 4 years1 August 2008
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2JB: £440,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 2SB
Scrub Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB