Get started6 Glebe Way is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
6 Glebe Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £3,853
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 November 2020Most recent
£350,000
-0.6%14 August 2020
£352,000
21 January 2020
£352,500
+11.9%over 3 years4 March 2016
£315,000
+43.2%over 9 years24 March 2006
£219,995
+33.3%over 2 years23 July 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2HS: £390,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Woodlands Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.