Get started9 Bilton Road is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 80.5% above the 2011 sale of £220,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Bilton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2020
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 9 Bilton Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension projecting 6.0 metres from the rear of the original wall of the dwelling, with a maximum height of 3.0 metres and an eaves height of 2.6 metres
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 8 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 9 Bilton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,640
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Pitched Roofed Rear Conservatory
15 April 2011Most recent
£220,000
+12.8%over 7 years8 April 2004
£195,000
+32.2%over 1 year24 January 2003
£147,500
+34.1%20 November 2002
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2HQ: £540,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.