Get started110 Church Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2HA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
110 Church Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 110 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,933
Street avg £3,772
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

8 April 2021Most recent
£370,000
+22.9%over 3 years17 July 2017
£301,000
+18.0%over 2 years17 July 2015
£255,000
+59.4%over 7 years12 October 2007
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2HA: £347,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 2ST
Broughton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.