Get started26 Elm Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £367,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 95 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
26 Elm Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Elm Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,868
Street avg £3,590
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£367,500
+59.8%over 7 years17 October 2014
£230,000
+29.9%over 8 years30 August 2006
£177,000
+8.6%over 1 year22 April 2005
£163,000
+114.5%over 5 years25 February 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2AH: £330,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 2BA
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.