Get started29 Kiln Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1TA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 554 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Across 2007–2011, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 75.5% above the 2011 sale of £192,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
29 Kiln Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2021
29 Kiln Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 4 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 4 years.
29 Kiln Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,728
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

28 April 2011Most recent
£192,000
+1.1%over 4 years9 February 2007
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1TA: £235,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 1NZ
USP College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
USP College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB