Get started4 Five Oaks is a five-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1SE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £570,000 in January 2024.
4 Five Oaks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
4 Five Oaks has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 4 Five Oaks runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,851
Street avg £3,339
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shipwrights Drive North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 January 2024Most recent
£570,000
+20.0%over 8 years14 October 2015
£475,000
+21.8%over 8 years16 February 2007
£390,000
+34.5%over 3 years7 July 2003
£290,000
+212.4%over 8 years26 May 1995
£92,823
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1SE: £500,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SS7 1DE
Closest school
0.4 km
The King John School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.